2022-23 Head of School Appointments

The following schools welcomed new heads to their campuses for the 2022-23 school year. Congratulations to these colleagues on their appointments!

New heads are listed below in alphabetical order by school with interim appointments listed separately at the bottom of the page.

If your school has experienced a leadership change not listed here, please let SAIS know by submitting the school update form.

Claire Vaughn
Advent Episcopal School
Birmingham, AL

Cecil Stoghill
Altamont School
Birmingham, AL

Heather Maccabe Arbor Montessori School
Atlanta, GA

Anne Weston
Ashley Hall
Charleston, SC

Angela Naples
Atlanta Academy Atlanta, GA

Scott Phillips
Bayside Academy
Daphne, AL

Renee Murley
Boyd Buchanan School
Chattanooga, TN

Matt Johns
The Carmel School
Ruther Glen, VA

Cindy Hampton Cedar Creek School
Ruston, LA

Michelle Purghart Charleston Collegiate School
Charleston, SC

Marcel Gauthier Charlotte Country Day School
Charlotte, NC

Matt Isenberg
Community Christian School
Stockbridge, GA

Chris Royael
Cornerstone Christian Schools
San Antonio, TX

Eugenio Arturo Meza Mora
CUAM/CEAM Mexico
Mexico City, MX

Esteban Huitrón Maceira
CUAM/CEAM Merida
Merida, Yucatan

Prentice Stabler
Ensworth School
Nashville, TN

David Perkinson
Episcopal Day School
Augusta, GA

Paul Davis
Father Ryan High School
Nashville, TN

Tara Terry
The Fletcher School
Charlotte, NC

Andy Surber
Grace Saint Luke’s School
Memphis, TN

Deb Rogers
Greenfield School
Wilson, NC

Sean Harrison
Heritage Academy
Columbus, MS

Matt Donnowitz
Hill Country Christian School of Austin
Austin, TX

Paul Horgan
Hilton Head Preparatory School
Hilton Head Island, SC

Vince Janney
Houston Academy
Dothan, AL

Anna Bacon Moore
The Howard School
Atlanta, GA

Michael Lehan
IMG Academy
Bradenton, FL

Clint Humphrey
John Milledge Academy
Milledgeville, GA

Edward Spurka
King’s Ridge Christian School
Alpharetta, GA

John Simpson
Lakeview Academy
Gainesville, GA

Daniel Wesche
Landmark Christian School
Fairburn, GA

Kevin Mosley
Legacy Christian Academy
Frisco, TX

Cliff Johnston
Magnolia Heights School
Senatobia, MS

Rabbi Yisroel Weiner Margolin Hebrew Academy
Memphis, TN

Jason Taylor
Marshall Academy
Holly Springs, MS

Jennifer Baker
Mason Preparatory School
Charleston, SC

Jon Hopman
Montverde Academy
Montverde, FL

Chris Harmon
Mount Pisgah Christian School
Johns Creek, GA

Kristy Lundstrom
Mount Vernon
Atlanta, GA

Kevin Cloud
Pinewood Christian Academy
Bellville, GA

Andy Sheets
Providence Christian Academy
Murfreesboro, TN

Lauren Mazzari
Saint Patrick Catholic School
Fredricksburg, VA

Jeff Plunk
Savannah Christian Preparatory School
Savannah, GA

Kimberly Baylis
Springwood School
Lanett, AL

Leigh Toomey
St. Bernard Academy
Nashville, TN

Blake Monts de Oca
St. George’s Episcopal School
Milner, GA

Robert McGehee
St. Nicholas School
Chattanooga, TN

Avraham Shapiro
Temima High School for Girls
Atlanta, GA

Imana Legette
Trinity Episcopal School
Charlotte, NC

Beckie Share
Tuscaloosa Academy
Tuscaloosa, AL

Amani Reed
University School of Nashville
Nashville, TN

David Hao
Veritas Christian Academy
Bellaire, TX

Carl Carlson
The Walker School
Marietta, GA

Chris Chaffinch
Washington School
Greenville, MS

Shawn Brower
Westminster Schools of Augusta
Augusta, GA

2022-23 Interim Head Appointments

Jordan Conerty
Academy High
Champaign, IL

Pat Taylor
Ascension Episcopal
Lafayette, LA

Franeen Sarif
Atlanta Jewish Academy
Atlanta, GA

Carol Ann Richards
Beaufort Academy
Beaufort, SC

Zoe Hauser
Brandon Hall
Atlanta, GA

Billy Peebles
Collegiate School
Richmond, VA

Heather Hayton
High Point Friends School
High Point, NC

Michelle Bertany
Holy Spirit Preparatory School
Atlanta, GA

Karen Phillips
Pope John Paul II Preparatory School
Hendersonville, TN

Rachel Rodriguez
Ransom Everglades
Coconut Grove, FL

Bill Wharton
Schenck School
Atlanta, GA

Michael Robinson
St. Martin’s Episcopal School
Atlanta, GA

Tim Coleman
St. Timothy’s School
Raleigh, NC

Stacey Alston
Waldorf School of Atlanta
Atlanta, GA